High Prairie School Division 48 and Aspen View Regional Division 19 are responsible for providing educational services to the public school students living in the urban and rural areas within the Municipal District of Lesser Slave River. Both divisions value exemplary teaching, leadership, and collaborative partnerships, and aim to prepare students to be socially responsible, successful individuals.
The Living Waters Catholic Regional Division # 42 provides services to families and students in the Municipal District of Lesser Slave River seeking a Catholic educational environment. The division offers five schools, one within the municipality's boundaries, and strives to nurture the unique gifts and potential of every child in their separate school system.

School Divisions in the Lesser Slave River Region

High Prairie School Division

T 780.523.3337
E news (@) hpsd.ca

Aspen View Regional Division

T 780.675.7080
E info (@) aspenview.org

Living Waters Catholic Regional Division

Schools in the Lesser Slave River Region

Smith School

Located in Smith, Alberta, Smith School offers Kindergarten to Grade 9 programming, as well as high school courses through Aspen View Public Schools’ Centre for Alternative & Virtual Education.

3600 48 Ave, Athabasca AB T9S 1M8
Grades K-12
T: 780.829.3979
E: smith (@) aspenview.org

E.G. Wahlstrom School

E.G. Wahlstrom is a Grade 4 to 6 school that is committed to ensuring welcoming, caring, respectful and safe learning environments that respect diversity and nurture a sense of belonging and a positive sense of self.

228 4 Ave NW, Slave Lake AB T0G 2A1
Grades 4-6
T: 780.849.3539
E: egw (@) hpsd.ca

Koinonia Christian School

Preschool to Grade 12 Christian education.

2 St NE, Slave Lake AB T0G 2A0
Grades K-12
T: 780.849.5400
E: admissions (@) koinonia.ca

Roland Michener Secondary School

Roland Michener Secondary School offers full academic and special education programs in an effort to foster hope and to inspire success among our 550 students in Grades 7 to 12. A wide range of CTS options are also available for students to take, including Art, Drama and Instrumental Music.

106-7 St SE, Slave Lake, AB T0G 2A3
Grades K-12
T: 780.849.5300
E: rms (@) hpsd.ca

St. Mary of the Lake Catholic School

St. Mary of the Lake School offers a variety of programs to best serve the needs of its students: there is a preschool program, a full- day Kindergarten program, as well diverse programming. We continually focus our energy on our students.

409 6 Ave SW, Slave Lake AB T0G 2A4
Grades K-12
T: 780.849.5244
E: dan.gillmor (@) livingwaters.ab.ca

Lakeside Outreach School

he school offers an alternative learning environment with programming which is individualized, flexible and offered within a small, personal setting.

117 3 Ave NE, Slave Lake AB T0G 2A0
Grades: Junior/Senior
T: 780.849.2992
E: lso (@) hpsd.ca

R.F. Staples Secondary School

R. F. Staples Secondary School provides an environment where students can develop a sense of worth by meeting their responsibilities and respecting the rights and freedoms of others.

10015 104 St, Westlock AB T7P 1T8
Grades 7-12
T: 780.349.4454
E: smith@aspenview.org

Northern Lakes College

Northern Lakes College provides quality educational programs and services which enable adults to continue their education, to improve their employment opportunities, and to enhance their quality of life.

1201 Main St SE, Slave Lake, AB T0G 2A3
Grades: Adult Learners
T: 1-866.652.3456
E: smith@aspenview.org

endslug_02_outdoor_activities.svg